Skip to main content

Guides

Bangkok Studio Apartment Rental Prices 2026: District Data

Complete district-by-district breakdown of studio apartment rental costs across Bangkok

Summary

Explore bangkok studio rent data 2026 with comprehensive pricing analysis across major districts. Find current market rates and rental trends for your budg

If you moved to Bangkok five years ago, a studio near the BTS could be had for 8,000 baht if you knew where to look. Those days are mostly gone. Rents have shifted, new condo supply has landed in unexpected districts, and the studio market in 2026 looks genuinely different from what most renters remember. Whether you just landed at Suvarnabhumi or you are re-signing a lease next month, having real district data matters more than guessing based on a friend's deal from 2023. Here is what Bangkok studio apartment rents actually look like right now, broken down by the neighborhoods where most people search.

What Is Driving Bangkok Studio Rent Data in 2026

Two big forces are reshaping studio prices this year. First, the MRTA's Yellow and Pink Line extensions have matured. Stations that felt "out there" in 2023 are now connected, and landlords around those stops have adjusted rents upward. Second, remote work visa holders and digital nomads continue to flow into Bangkok, adding steady demand for furnished studios in transit-friendly locations.

According to market data tracked by DDproperty, the average asking rent for a studio apartment across central Bangkok in early 2026 sits between 10,000 and 18,000 THB per month, with premium areas pushing well above 25,000 THB. That is roughly a 6 to 10 percent increase compared to 2024 averages for comparable units.

Take a real example. A 28 sqm studio at Life Asoke Hype near MRT Phetchaburi was listing at 12,000 THB in mid-2024. The same unit type now asks 13,500 to 14,500 THB. Not a dramatic jump, but enough to feel it when you are budgeting month to month. Multiply that kind of creep across dozens of buildings and thousands of units, and the city's studio landscape has clearly shifted.

Sukhumvit Corridor: Still the Default, Still Not Cheap

Most expats start their search somewhere along Sukhumvit, and that habit keeps prices firm. Between BTS Nana and BTS On Nut, studios in mid-rise condos like The Lofts Ekkamai or Ideo Mobi Sukhumvit 40 range from 12,000 to 22,000 THB depending on floor, furnishing quality, and building age.

The sweet spot for budget-conscious renters is the stretch from BTS Phra Khanong to BTS Bearing. Studios in buildings like Aspire Sukhumvit 48 or Ideo Sukhumvit 93 regularly list between 8,500 and 12,000 THB. You trade a longer commute to Asok for real savings every month.

Here is a scenario that plays out constantly. A freelance developer arrives, books a short-term stay in Thong Lor, loves the restaurants, then realizes a studio on Soi 36 costs 20,000 baht for 26 sqm. They end up two stops down at Phra Khanong, pay 10,500 for the same size, and spend the savings on the exact same Thong Lor restaurants. Smart move.

Silom, Sathorn, and the CBD: Premium but Predictable

If your office is in the financial district, renting nearby can actually save you money on transport and time. Studios along BTS Chong Nonsi and BTS Surasak in buildings like The Address Sathorn or Rhythm Sathorn typically ask 14,000 to 25,000 THB. Newer stock near BTS Saint Louis, like KnightsBridge Prime Sathorn, sits in the 13,000 to 17,000 THB bracket.

The key stat here: the average furnished studio rent in the Sathorn-Silom zone is approximately 16,500 THB per month for units between 25 and 32 sqm, based on current 2026 listings. That figure makes the CBD surprisingly competitive against upper Sukhumvit, where you can pay the same amount for an older building with less convenient access to Lumphini Park or the expressway.

A common real-life case is the finance professional working on Sathorn Soi 1. They find a studio at Condolette Light Convent for around 15,000 THB, walk to work in eight minutes, and skip the BTS entirely. Over a year, skipping 40 baht one-way fares twice a day adds up to over 20,000 THB saved on transport alone.

Ratchathewi, Ari, and the Northern BTS Line

This corridor has become the quiet winner of the 2026 studio market. BTS Ari has been popular with young Thai professionals for years, and the vibe now draws international renters too. Studios at Centric Ari Station or Noble RE:D typically list from 11,000 to 16,000 THB.

Move one stop south to BTS Sanam Pao or two stops south to BTS Victory Monument, and prices drop noticeably. Buildings like Ideo Q Victory and The Line Ratchathewi offer studios between 10,000 and 14,000 THB with solid facilities, rooftop pools, and quick access to Siam.

Consider someone who teaches English at a language school near Victory Monument. They grab a 27 sqm studio at Ideo Q Victory for 11,000 THB, walk to work, and use the BTS only on weekends. The neighborhood has solid street food, multiple 7-Elevens within a two-minute walk, and Chatuchak Market is three stops away. For a first-year expat, this setup is hard to beat on value.

Emerging Districts: Rama 9, Huai Khwang, and Bang Sue

These areas were afterthoughts in 2020. In 2026, they represent some of the best value in the city. CBRE Thailand has noted continued supply growth along the MRT Blue Line, and that new stock keeps rents competitive even as demand rises.

Talk to us about renting

Share your details and keep reading — we’ll get back to you.

Thailand
TH

Near MRT Rama 9, studios in Life Asoke Rama 9 or Rhythm Asoke list between 9,000 and 13,000 THB. Around MRT Huai Khwang, buildings like Chapter One Midtown Ladprao offer studios from 8,000 to 11,000 THB. And up near MRT Bang Sue Grand Station, the city's massive central rail hub, studios at The Line Wongsawang can go as low as 7,000 to 9,500 THB.

A real pattern here: Chinese and Vietnamese professionals working at offices near the Rama 9 CBD cluster increasingly choose Huai Khwang for its night market, lower rents, and one-stop MRT ride to the office. It is the kind of practical decision that data supports but guidebooks rarely mention.

2026 Bangkok Studio Rent Comparison by District

District / AreaKey BTS/MRT StationTypical Studio Size (sqm)Rent Range (THB/month)Best For
Lower Sukhumvit (Nana to Ekkamai)BTS Asok, BTS Ekkamai24 to 3512,000 to 22,000Expats, nightlife, food scene
Upper Sukhumvit (Phra Khanong to Bearing)BTS Phra Khanong, BTS Bearing23 to 308,500 to 12,000Budget-conscious commuters
Silom / Sathorn CBDBTS Chong Nonsi, BTS Surasak25 to 3214,000 to 25,000Finance professionals, walkability
Ari / Sanam PaoBTS Ari, BTS Sanam Pao24 to 3011,000 to 16,000Lifestyle renters, cafe culture
Victory Monument / RatchathewiBTS Victory Monument22 to 2810,000 to 14,000Teachers, students, first-time expats
Rama 9 / Huai KhwangMRT Rama 9, MRT Huai Khwang22 to 288,000 to 13,000Value seekers, new CBD workers
Bang Sue / WongsawangMRT Bang Sue, MRT Wongsawang22 to 267,000 to 9,500Ultra-budget, train hub access

Practical Tips Before You Sign a Lease

Always visit a studio in person before committing. Photos lie, especially about noise. A unit facing a construction site on Soi 24 will look identical online to one facing a quiet garden. Ask the juristic office about upcoming construction nearby. Bangkok always has something being built.

Check the common area electricity rate. Some condos charge 7 to 8 THB per unit of electricity instead of the Metropolitan Electricity Authority rate of around 4 THB. Over a full year in a studio running AC daily, that markup can cost you an extra 10,000 to 15,000 THB. Always ask before you sign.

Negotiate. Studio landlords in buildings with high vacancy, especially newer projects in Rama 9 or Bang Sue, will often drop 500 to 1,500 THB per month for a 12-month contract. The worst they can say is no. The best case is you save 18,000 THB over the year.

One more thing. Deposits in Thailand are typically two months rent plus one month advance. That means a 12,000 THB studio requires 36,000 THB upfront. Budget for that on arrival, because it catches a lot of newcomers off guard.

Bangkok's studio rental market in 2026 rewards renters who do their homework. The data is clear: you can live near a train station for under 10,000 baht if you are flexible on district, or you can pay a premium for Sukhumvit convenience. Either way, knowing the numbers puts you in a stronger position when you walk into a showing. If you want to skip the spreadsheet and see real-time studio listings filtered by budget and station, check out superagent.co to find your next place faster.